The law requires that accidents be reported under certain circumstances. Texas Transportation Code Sec. 550.026. IMMEDIATE REPORT OF ACCIDENT, states: “The operator of a vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of a person or damage to a vehicle to the extent that it cannot be normally and safely driven shall immediately by the quickest means of communication give notice of the accident…”
In addition to the requirement that certain car accidents be reported to police, your insurance company will require that all accidents be documented. However, every policy is different, so make sure to read the fine print. When in doubt, contact your insurance agent to get guidance.